Home / Salons for sale

For sale

Highly Profitable Hair Salon in Town Centre - Hampshire

Hampshire · Hair Salon · 8 Years Trading

The figures and full description come into focus once you agree to the confidentiality terms in the enquiry form.

Asking price£175,000
Type of businessHair Salon
LocationTown Centre of Hampshire Town
Established2018
Turnover£310,000 plus £28,000 for rent a chair stylist (40% of £70,000)
Profit£102,000+ (EBITDA)
Rent£12,000 pa
LeaseLeasehold  (7 years remaining)
Staff3 plus and rent a chair stylist plus 2 operator owners.
Reason for saleRetirement

This highly profitable and well-established town-centre hair salon represents an excellent opportunity to acquire a thriving business with strong financial performance and a loyal client base. Established in 2018, the salon generates turnover of approximately £338,000 with an impressive EBITDA of more than £102,000. The business benefits from around 1,350 active clients, a 90% returning-client rate, over 85% staff utilisation, competitively priced premises and seven years remaining on the lease. With an established team, modern air-conditioned salon and prominent Hampshire town-centre location, this is an attractive acquisition for an experienced salon operator, expanding group or investor seeking a profitable and proven business.

Leasehold  (7 years remaining) 
Rent: £12,000 pa
The salon has hot and cold air conditioning installed.

Employees: 3 plus and rent a chair stylist plus 2 operator owners.

90% returning client rate with over 85% staff utilisation.
Number of active clients within 12 months is approx 1350.


Type: Hair Salon
Location: Town Centre of Hampshire Town

Established: 2018

Turnover:  £310,000 plus £28,000 for rent a chair stylist (40% of £70,000)

Net Profit:  £102,000+ (EBITDA)

Owner happy to stay on for 6 months after sale

Reason for Sale: Retirement

For sale

Ref AS188

£175,000

Asking price

Read the terms
  1. You will use the details only to decide whether to buy the business.
  2. You will keep them confidential and share them only with your professional advisers and lender, who must keep them confidential too.
  3. You will not contact the business, its owner, staff, clients, suppliers or landlord directly. All contact goes through Anglo Swann.
  4. You will not approach or employ the business's staff for twelve months unless you buy it.
  5. If you do not go ahead, you will delete or return the details when asked.

We keep a record of your name, contact details, the business and the date you agreed. These terms are governed by the law of England and Wales.

We send the full details by email once you have agreed to the confidentiality terms. The salon's name and address are shared before a viewing, never online.