Home / Salons for sale

For sale

Busy Hair & Beauty Salon Trading for 37 Years in Excellent Trading Location in Shrewsbury (Freehold)

Shrewsbury · Hair & Beauty Salon · 37 Years Trading

The figures and full description come into focus once you agree to the confidentiality terms in the enquiry form.

Asking price£350,000
Type of businessHair & Beauty Salon
LocationShrewsbury
Established37 Years Trading
Turnover£70,000
Profit£40,000+
LeaseFreehold Ownership
Reason for saleRetirement

Websites:  https://rainbowconnectionsalon.co.uk   /    https://hairconfidence.co.uk

Established and Proven Business
The salon has been successfully trading for 37 years under the same ownership and has built a strong reputation in Shrewsbury. It is one of the longest-established independently owned salons in the area.

Recently Refurbished
Over £20,000 was invested in 2025/2026 to modernise the salon. This includes improvements to the premises and the development of two new websites to support future growth.
Well-Equipped Premises
Air-conditioned and maintained to a high standard. Most attractive to buyers is the 3 private forecourt parking spaces. The business is ready for new owners to take over without major immediate capital expenditure.

Established Client Base
The salon has a loyal and long-standing clientele. Rainbow Connection Salon benefits from the use of Salon IQ, a sophisticated salon management and marketing platform. The system maintains a well-established client database and offers integrated online booking, automated appointment reminders, customer relationship management, targeted marketing campaigns, and business performance reporting. These tools help drive customer retention, attract new clients, and support the ongoing growth and profitability of the business.
New owners would inherit an operating business rather than starting from scratch.

Freehold Ownership
Purchasing both the business and freehold provides long-term security and control over the premises.
Buyers may find it easier to obtain finance when the freehold is included. A sale structured as a transfer of a going concern may also provide Zero VAT advantage


Future Potential
The business currently accommodates three part-time self-employed stylists, whose combined salon usage amounts to fewer than 80 hours per week. As the salon has capacity for greater utilisation, there is scope for a new owner to increase income through additional chair rentals, extended operating hours, or the recruitment of further stylists.
The business already has a strong foundation but still offers opportunities for growth through additional stylists, expanded services, marketing, and online development.

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

Type: Hair & Beauty Salon
Location:  Shrewsbury
Reason for Sale:  Retirement

FINANCIAL SNAPSHOT (2025/6)

Turnover:  £70,000
Net Profit:  £40,000+
Asking Price: £350,000

For sale

Ref AS170

£350,000

Asking price

Read the terms
  1. You will use the details only to decide whether to buy the business.
  2. You will keep them confidential and share them only with your professional advisers and lender, who must keep them confidential too.
  3. You will not contact the business, its owner, staff, clients, suppliers or landlord directly. All contact goes through Anglo Swann.
  4. You will not approach or employ the business's staff for twelve months unless you buy it.
  5. If you do not go ahead, you will delete or return the details when asked.

We keep a record of your name, contact details, the business and the date you agreed. These terms are governed by the law of England and Wales.

We send the full details by email once you have agreed to the confidentiality terms. The salon's name and address are shared before a viewing, never online.